Biographies of U.S. Astronauts

LaComb

Maureen Cecil

USA

hi res version (494 KB)

Personal data

Birthdate:  16.11.1956
Birthplace:  Poughkeepsie / New York
Marital status:  married
Children:  
Selection date:  ??.09.1982
Selection group:  MSE-2
Position:  MSE
Status:  Ret. ??.09.1990

Spaceflights

No. Mission Position Time Duration
1        
2        
3        
4        
5        
6        
7        
Total   

Additional information

Maiden name: Gaudette; bachelor of science in radiation health physics from the University of Lowell, 1978; master of science in computer science from Trinity University, San Antonio, Texas, 1979; Captain, USAF, Ret.; selected 1982 for MSE group 2; was assigned for a StarLab mission; 16.06.1988 car accident in Boston (together with C. Puz); retired from USAF in September 1990 and works currently in Virginia.

©      

Last update on July 05, 2009.