Astronauts and Cosmonauts with EVA Experience (alphabetical) 


  EVA Time
Surname Given names Nation EVA h m
Acaba Joseph Michael USA 2 12 57
Afanasiyev Viktor Mikhailovich USSR 7 38 4
Akers Thomas Dale USA 4 29 40
Aldrin Edwin Eugene "Buzz" USA 2 4 37
Aleksandrov Aleksandr Pavlovich USSR 2 5 44
Allen Joseph Percival IV USA 2 12 14
Anderson Clayton Conrad USA 6 38 28
Apt Jerome III "Jay" USA 2 10 49
Armstrong Neil Alden USA 1 2 31
Arnold Richard Robert II "Ricky" USA 2 12 34
Artemyev Oleg Germanovich Russia 2 12 34
Artsebarsky Anatoli Pavlovich USSR 6 31 58
Avdeyev Sergei Vasiliyevich USSR 8 41 0
Balandin Aleksandr Nikolayevich USSR 2 10 47
Barratt Michael Reed USA 1 5 54
Barry Daniel Thomas USA 4 25 49
Bean Alan LaVern USA 3 10 26
Behnken Robert Louis USA 6 37 33
Berezovoy Anatoli Nikolayevich USSR 1 2 33
Bowen Stephen Gerard USA 7 47 18
Bowersox Kenneth Dwane USA 2 13 17
Bresnik Randolph James "Randy" USA 2 11 50
Budarin Nikolai Mikhailovich USSR 8 44 25
Burbank Daniel Christopher USA 1 7 11
Bursch Daniel Wheeler USA 2 11 46
Caldwell-Dyson Tracy Ellen USA 3 22 49
Carr Gerald Paul USA 3 15 51
Cassidy Christopher John "Chris" USA 6 31 14
Cernan Eugene Andrew USA 4 24 11
Chamitoff Gregory Errol USA 2 13 43
Chang-Diaz Franklin Ramon USA 3 19 31
Chiao Leroy USA 6 36 04
Chrétien Jean-Loup Jacques Marie France 1 6 10
Clifford Michael Richard Uram "Rich" USA 1 6 2
Collins Michael USA 1 0 38
Conrad Charles, Jr. "Pete" USA 4 12 44
Culbertson Frank Lee, Jr. USA 1 5 4
Curbeam Robert Lee, Jr. USA 7 45 34
Dezhurov Vladimir Nikolayevich USSR 7 37 2
Doi Takao Japan 2 12 42
Drew Benjamin Alvin, Jr. USA 2 12 48
Duke Charles Moss, Jr. USA 3 20 15
Dzhanibekov Vladimir Aleksandrovich USSR 2 8 35
Evans Ronald Ellwin, Jr. USA 1 1 5
Feustel Andrew Jay "Drew" USA 6 42 18
Fincke Edward Michael "Mike" USA 9 48 37
Fisher William Frederick USA 2 11 51
Foale Colin Michael USA 4 22 44
Foreman Michael James USA 5 32 19
Forrester Patrick Graham USA 4 25 30
Fossum Michael Edward USA 7 48 32
Fuglesang Arne Christer Sweden 5 31 54
Garan Ronald John, Jr. USA 4 27 3
Gardner Dale Allan USA 2 12 14
Garriott Owen Kay USA 3 13 42
Gernhardt Michael Landon USA 4 23 16
Gibson Edward George USA 3 15 22
Gidzenko Yuri Pavlovich USSR 1 5 4
Godwin Linda Maxine USA 2 10 14
Good Michael Timothy "Bueno" USA 4 29 53
Gordon Richard Francis, Jr. USA 1 0 38
Griggs Stanley David USA 1 3 6
Grunsfeld John Mace USA 8 58 30
Hadfield Chris Austin Canada 2 14 50
Haigneré Jean-Pierre France 1 6 19
Harbaugh Gregory Jordan USA 3 18 29
Harris Bernard Anthony, Jr. USA 1 4 39
Helms Susan Jane USA 1 8 56
Herrington John Bennett USA 3 19 55
Hieb Richard James USA 3 17 38
Hoffman Jeffrey Alan USA 4 25 8
Hopkins Michael Scott USA 2 12 58
Hoshide Akihiko Japan 3 21 23
Irwin James Benson USA 3 18 35
Ivanchenkov Aleksandr Sergeyevich USSR 1 2 5
Jernigan Tamara Elizabeth "Tammy" USA 1 7 55
Jones Thomas David USA 3 19 49
Kaleri Aleksandr Yuriyevich USSR 5 23 26
Kerwin Joseph Peter USA 1 3 23
Khrunov Yevgeni Vasiliyevich USSR 1 0 37
Kimbrough Robert Shane USA 2 12 52
Kizim Leonid Denisovich USSR 8 31 38
Kondratiyev Dmitri Yuriyevich Russia 2 10 14
Kononenko Oleg Dmitriyevich Russia 3 18 27
Kopra Timothy Lennart USA 1 5 32
Korniyenko Mikhail Borisovich Russia 1 6 42
Korzun Valeri Grigoriyevich USSR 4 22 22
Kotov Oleg Valeriyevich Russia 6 36 51
Krikalyov Sergei Konstantinovich USSR 8 36 10
Laveykin Aleksandr Ivanovich USSR 3 8 48
Lebedev Valentin Vitaliyevich USSR 1 2 33
Lee Mark Charles USA 4 26 1
Leestma David Cornell USA 1 3 29
Leonov Aleksei Arkhipovich USSR 1 0 12
Linenger Jerry Michael USA 1 4 57
Linnehan Richard Michael USA 6 42 11
Lonchakov Yuri Valentinovich Russia 2 10 27
Lopez-Alegria Michael Eladio USA 10 67 40
Lousma Jack Robert USA 2 11 1
Love Stanley Glen USA 2 15 23
Low George David USA 1 5 50
Lu Edward Tsang USA 1 6 14
Lyakhov Vladimir Afanasiyevich USSR 3 7 7
MacLean Steven Glenwood Canada 1 7 11
Malenchenko Yuri Ivanovich USSR 5 30 5
Manakov Gennadi Mikhailovich USSR 3 13 43
Manarov Musa Khiromanovich USSR 7 34 3
Marshburn Thomas Henry "Tom" USA 4 24 29
Massimino Michael James USA 4 30 32
Mastracchio Richard Alan "Rick" USA 9 53 4
Mattingly Thomas Kenneth II USA 1 1 23
McArthur William Surles, Jr. USA 4 24 21
McCandless Bruce II USA 2 12 12
Meade Carl Joseph USA 1 6 51
Misurkin Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Russia 3 20 1
Mitchell Edgar Dean USA 2 9 23
Morin Lee Miller Emile USA 2 14 7
Musabayev Talgat Amangeldyyevich USSR 7 41 13
Musgrave Franklin Story USA 4 26 19
Nelson George Driver "Pinky" USA 2 10 6
Newman James Hansen USA 6 43 1
Nicollier Claude Switzerland 1 8 10
Noguchi Soichi Japan 3 20 5
Noriega Carlos Ismael USA 3 19 20
Olivas John Daniel "Danny" USA 5 34 28
Onufriyenko Yuri Ivanovich USSR 8 42 33
Padalka Gennadi Ivanovich USSR 7 32 24
Parazynski Scott Edward USA 7 47 5
Parmitano Luca Salvo Italy 2 7 39
Patrick Nicholas James MacDonald USA 3 18 14
Perrin Philippe France 3 19 31
Peterson Donald Herod USA 1 4 17
Pettit Donald Roy USA 2 13 17
Phillips John Lynch USA 1 4 58
Pogue William Reid USA 2 13 37
Poleshchuk Aleksandr Fyodorovich USSR 2 9 58
Reilly James Francis II USA 5 30 43
Reisman Garrett Erin "Big G" USA 3 21 12
Reiter Thomas Arthur Germany 3 14 15
Richards Paul William USA 1 6 21
Robinson Stephen Kern USA 3 20 5
Romanenko Roman Yuriyevich Russia 1 6 38
Romanenko Yuri Viktorovich USSR 3 8 48
Ross Jerry Lynn USA 9 58 32
Runco Mario, Jr. USA 1 4 28
Ryazansky Sergei Nikolayevich Russia 3 20 5
Ryumin Valeri Viktorovich USSR 1 1 23
Samokutyayev Aleksandr Mikhailovich Russia 1 6 23
Satcher Robert Lee, Jr. "Bobby" USA 2 12 19
Savinykh Viktor Petrovich USSR 1 5 0
Savitskaya Svetlana Yevgeniyevna USSR 1 3 35
Schlegel Hans Wilhelm Germany 1 6 45
Schmitt Harrison Hagan "Jack" USA 3 22 4
Schweickart Russell Louis "Rusty" USA 1 1 8
Scott David Randolph USA 3 18 35
Scott Winston Elliott USA 3 19 23
Sellers Piers John USA 6 41 10
Serebrov Aleksandr Aleksandrovich USSR 10 31 49
Sharipov Salizhan Shakirovich USSR 2 9 58
Shepard Alan Bartlett, Jr. USA 2 9 23
Shkaplerov Anton Nikolayevich Russia 1 6 15
Skripochka Oleg Ivanovich Russia 3 16 41
Skvortsov Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Jr. Russia 2 12 34
Smith Steven Lee USA 7 49 48
Soloviyov Anatoli Yakovlevich USSR 14 68 44
Soloviyov Vladimir Alekseyevich USSR 8 31 38
Spring Sherwood Clark "Woody" USA 2 12 14
Stefanyshyn-Piper Heidemarie Martha USA 5 33 42
Stewart Robert Lee USA 2 12 12
Stott Nicole Marie Passonno USA 1 6 35
Strekalov Gennadi Mikhailovich USSR 4 22 7
Sullivan Kathryn Dwyer USA 1 3 29
Surayev Maksim Viktorovich Russia 1 5 44
Swanson Steven Ray "Swanny" USA 5 27 58
Tani Daniel Michio USA 6 39 11
Tanner Joseph Richard "Joe" USA 7 46 29
Thomas Andrew Sydney Withiel USA 1 6 21
Thornton Kathryn Ryan Cordell USA 3 21 11
Thuot Pierre Joseph USA 3 17 38
Titov Vladimir Georgiyevich USSR 4 18 48
Tokarev Valeri Ivanovich USSR 2 11 5
Treshchyov Sergei Yevgeniyevich Russia 1 5 21
Tsibliyev Vasili Vasiliyevich USSR 6 19 10
Tyurin Mikhail Vladislavovich Russia 5 25 32
Usachyov Yuri Vladimirovich USSR 6 30 31
van Hoften James Dougal Adrianus "Ox" USA 4 21 57
Viktorenko Aleksandr Stepanovich USSR 6 19 39
Vinogradov Pavel Vladimirovich Russia 5 28 36
Volkov Aleksandr Aleksandrovich USSR 2 10 22
Volkov Sergei Aleksandrovich Russia 3 18 35
Voss James Shelton USA 3 22 26
Walheim Rex Joseph USA 5 36 23
Walz Carl Erwin USA 3 18 55
Weitz Paul Joseph USA 1 1 36
Wheelock Douglas Harry USA 6 43 30
White Edward Higgins II USA 1 0 36
Whitson Peggy Annette USA 6 39 46
Williams Dafydd Rhys "Dave" Canada 3 17 47
Williams Jeffrey Nels USA 3 19 9
Williams Sunita Lyn "Suni" USA 7 50 40
Wisoff Peter Jeffrey Kelsay USA 3 19 53
Wolf David Alexander "Bluto" USA 7 41 57
Worden Alfred Merrill USA 1 0 39
Yeliseyev Aleksei Stanislavovich USSR 1 0 37
Young John Watts USA 3 20 15
Yurchikhin Fyodor Nikolayevich Russia 8 51 53
Zalyotin Sergei Viktorovich USSR 1 4 52
Zhai Zhigang China 1 0 22

©        
Last update on August 19, 2014.