Active Astronauts and Cosmonauts (all)


Surname Given names Nation Selection Flight 1 Flight 2 Flight 3 Flight 4 Flight 5 Flight 6 Flight 7
Acaba Joseph Michael USA 06.05.2004 STS-119 Soyuz TMA-04M Soyuz MS-06        
Aimbetov Aydyn Akanovich Kazakhstan 09.11.2002 Soyuz TMA-18M            
Arnold Richard Robert II "Ricky" USA 06.05.2004 STS-119            
Artemyev Oleg Germanovich Russia 29.05.2003 Soyuz TMA-12M            
Auñón-Chancellor Serena Maria USA 29.06.2009              
Aymakhanov Mukhtar Rabatovich Russia * 09.11.2002              
Babkin Andrei Nikolayevich Russia 28.04.2010              
Barratt Michael Reed USA 26.07.2000 Soyuz TMA-14 STS-133          
Barron Kayla Sax USA 07.06.2017              
Behnken Robert Louis USA 26.07.2000 STS-123 STS-130          
Binnie William Brian USA ?              
Boe Eric Allen USA 26.07.2000 STS-126 STS-133          
Borisenko Andrei Ivanovich Russia 29.05.2003 Soyuz TMA-21 Soyuz MS-02          
Bowen Stephen Gerard USA 26.07.2000 STS-126 STS-132 STS-133        
Bresnik Randolph James "Randy" USA 06.05.2004 STS-129 Soyuz MS-05          
Burbank Daniel Christopher USA 01.05.1996 STS-106 STS-115 Soyuz TMA-22        
Cai Xuzhe China ??.03.2010              
Caldwell-Dyson Tracy Ellen USA 04.06.1998 STS-118 Soyuz TMA-18          
Cardman Zena Maria USA 07.06.2017              
Cassada Josh Aaron USA 17.06.2013              
Cassidy Christopher John "Chris" USA 06.05.2004 STS-127 Soyuz TMA-08M          
Chari Raja Jon Vurputoor "Grinder" USA 07.06.2017              
Chen Dong China ??.03.2010 Shenzhou XI            
Chub Nikolai Aleksandrovich Russia 08.10.2012              
Clervoy Jean-François André France 09.09.1985 STS-66 STS-84 STS-103        
Cristoforetti Samantha Italy 20.05.2009 Soyuz TMA-15M            
Dominick Matthew Stuart USA 07.06.2017              
Dubrov Pyotr Valerievich Russia 08.10.2012              
Duque Pedro Francisco Spain 15.05.1992 STS-95 Soyuz TMA-3          
Epps Jeanette Jo USA 29.06.2009              
Eyharts Léopold Paul Pierre France 30.07.1990 Soyuz TM-27 STS-122          
Fedyayev Andrei Valereivich Russia 08.10.2012              
Feustel Andrew Jay "Drew" USA 26.07.2000 STS-125 STS-134          
Fincke Edward Michael "Mike" USA 01.05.1996 Soyuz TMA-4 Soyuz TMA-13 STS-134        
Fischer Jack David "2fish" USA 29.06.2009 Soyuz MS-04            
Fuglesang Arne Christer Sweden 15.05.1992 STS-116 STS-128          
Furukawa Satoshi Japan 10.02.1999 Soyuz TMA-02M            
Gerst Alexander Germany 20.05.2009 Soyuz TMA-13M            
Glover Victor Jerome USA 17.06.2013              
Hague Tyler Nicholas "Nick" USA 17.06.2013              
Hansen Jeremy Roger Canada 13.05.2009              
Hines Robert Thomas "Bob", Jr. USA 07.06.2017              
Hoburg Warren Woodrow "Woody" USA 07.06.2017              
Hopkins Michael Scott USA 29.06.2009 Soyuz TMA-10M            
Hoshide Akihiko Japan 10.02.1999 STS-124 Soyuz TMA-05M          
Hurley Douglas Gerald USA 26.07.2000 STS-127 STS-135          
Ivanishin Anatoli Alekseyevich Russia 29.05.2003 Soyuz TMA-22 Soyuz MS          
Jing Haipeng China ??.01.1998 Shenzhou VII Shenzhou IX Shenzhou XI        
Kaleri Aleksandr Yuriyevich USSR 15.02.1984 Soyuz TM-14 Soyuz TM-24 Soyuz TM-30 Soyuz TMA-3 Soyuz TMA-01M    
Kanai Norishige Japan 08.09.2009              
Kikina Anna Yuryevna Russia 08.10.2012              
Kim Jonathan Yong "Jonny" USA 07.06.2017              
Kimbrough Robert Shane USA 06.05.2004 STS-126 Soyuz MS-02          
Koch Christina Marie Hammock "Nana" USA 17.06.2013              
Kononenko Oleg Dmitriyevich Russia 29.03.1996 Soyuz TMA-12 Soyuz TMA-03M Soyuz TMA-17M        
Kopra Timothy Lennart USA 26.07.2000 STS-127 Soyuz TMA-19M          
Korniyenko Mikhail Borisovich Russia 24.02.1998 Soyuz TMA-18 Soyuz TMA-16M          
Korsakov Sergei Vladimirovich Russia 08.10.2012              
Kud-Sverchkov Sergei Vladimirovich Russia 28.04.2010              
Kuipers André Netherlands 07.10.1998 Soyuz TMA-4 Soyuz TMA-03M          
Kulin Robb Michael USA 07.06.2017              
Kutryk Joshua Canada 01.07.2017              
Lindgren Kjell Norwood USA 29.06.2009 Soyuz TMA-17M            
Liu Boming China ??.01.1998 Shenzhou VII            
Liu Wang China ??.01.1998 Shenzhou IX            
Liu Yang China ??.03.2010 Shenzhou IX            
Mann Nicole Victoria Aunapu "Duke" USA 17.06.2013              
Marshburn Thomas Henry "Tom" USA 06.05.2004 STS-127 Soyuz TMA-07M          
Matveyev Denis Vladimirovich Russia 12.10.2010              
Maurer Matthias Germany 02.02.2017              
McArthur Katherine Megan USA 26.07.2000 STS-125            
McClain Anne Charlotte "Annimal" USA 17.06.2013              
Meir Jessica Ulrika "Goose" USA 17.06.2013              
Misurkin Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Russia 11.10.2006 Soyuz TMA-08M Soyuz MS-06          
Mogensen Andreas Denmark 20.05.2009 Soyuz TMA-18M            
Moghbeli Jasmin USA 07.06.2017              
Morgan Andrew Richard USA 17.06.2013              
Nespoli Paolo Angelo Italy 27.08.1998 STS-120 Soyuz TMA-20 Soyuz MS-05        
Nie Haisheng China ??.01.1998 Shenzhou VI Shenzhou X          
Noguchi Soichi Japan ??.08.1996 STS-114 Soyuz TMA-17          
Novitsky Oleg Viktorovich Russia 11.10.2006 Soyuz TMA-06M Soyuz MS-03          
Nyberg Karen Lujean USA 26.07.2000 STS-124 Soyuz TMA-09M          
O'Hara Loral Ashley USA 07.06.2017              
Onishi Takuya Japan 25.02.2009 Soyuz MS            
Ovchinin Aleksei Nikolaevich Russia 11.10.2006 Soyuz TMA-20M            
Parmitano Luca Salvo Italy 20.05.2009 Soyuz TMA-09M            
Peake Timothy Nigel United Kingdom 20.05.2009 Soyuz TMA-19M            
Pesquet Thomas Gautier France 20.05.2009 Soyuz MS-03            
Petelin Dmitri Aleksandrovich Russia 08.10.2012              
Pettit Donald Roy USA 01.05.1996 STS-113 STS-126 Soyuz TMA-03M        
Pontes Marcos Cesar Brazil 27.08.1998 Soyuz TMA-8            
Prokopyev Sergei Valerievich Russia 12.10.2010              
Rubins Kathleen Hallisey "Kate" USA 29.06.2009 Soyuz MS            
Rubio Francisco Carlos "Frank" USA 07.06.2017              
Ryazansky Sergei Nikolayevich Russia 29.05.2003 Soyuz TMA-10M Soyuz MS-05          
Ryzhikov Sergei Nikolaevich Russia 11.10.2006 Soyuz MS-02            
Saint-Jacques David Canada 13.05.2009              
Schlegel Hans Wilhelm Germany 03.08.1987 STS-55 STS-122          
Shkaplerov Anton Nikolayevich Russia 29.05.2003 Soyuz TMA-22 Soyuz TMA-15M          
Sidey Jennifer (Jenni) Anne MacKinnon Canada 01.07.2017              
Skripochka Oleg Ivanovich Russia 28.07.1997 Soyuz TMA-01M Soyuz TMA-20M          
Skvortsov Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Jr. Russia 28.07.1997 Soyuz TMA-18 Soyuz TMA-12M          
Takamatsu Satoshi Japan 16.10.2014              
Tang Hongbo China ??.03.2010              
Tikhonov Nikolai Vladimirovich Russia 11.10.2006              
Tingle Scott David "Maker" USA 29.06.2009              
Tyurin Mikhail Vladislavovich Russia 01.04.1994 STS-105 Soyuz TMA-9 Soyuz TMA-11M        
Vagner Ivan Viktorovich Russia 12.10.2010              
Vande Hei Mark Thomas USA 29.06.2009 Soyuz MS-06            
Vinogradov Pavel Vladimirovich Russia 03.03.1992 Soyuz TM-26 Soyuz TMA-8 Soyuz TMA-08M        
Vittori Roberto Italy 27.08.1998 Soyuz TM-34 Soyuz TMA-6 STS-134        
Wakata Koichi Japan 28.04.1992 STS-72 STS-92 STS-119 Soyuz TMA-11M      
Walheim Rex Joseph USA 01.05.1996 STS-110 STS-122 STS-135        
Walker Shannon USA 06.05.2004 Soyuz TMA-19            
Wang Yaping China ??.03.2010 Shenzhou X            
Watkins Jessica Andrea USA 07.06.2017              
Wheelock Douglas Harry USA 04.06.1998 STS-120 Soyuz TMA-19          
Whitson Peggy Annette USA 01.05.1996 STS-111 Soyuz TMA-11 Soyuz MS-03        
Williams Jeffrey Nels USA 01.05.1996 STS-101 Soyuz TMA-8 Soyuz TMA-16 Soyuz TMA-20M      
Williams Sunita Lyn "Suni" USA 04.06.1998 STS-116 Soyuz TMA-05M          
Wilmore Barry Eugene "Butch" USA 26.07.2000 STS-129 Soyuz TMA-14M          
Wilson Stephanie Diana USA 01.05.1996 STS-121 STS-120 STS-131        
Wiseman Gregory Reid USA 29.06.2009 Soyuz TMA-13M            
Ye Guangfu China ??.03.2010              
Yui Kimiya Japan 25.02.2009 Soyuz TMA-17M            
Yurchikhin Fyodor Nikolayevich Russia 28.07.1997 STS-112 Soyuz TMA-10 Soyuz TMA-19 Soyuz TMA-09M Soyuz MS-04    
Zhai Zhigang China ??.01.1998 Shenzhou VII            
Zhang Liu China ??.03.2010              
Zhang Xiaoguang China ??.01.1998 Shenzhou X            


Active Astronauts and Cosmonauts (by nation)

Surname Given names Nation Selection Flight 1 Flight 2 Flight 3 Flight 4 Flight 5 Flight 6 Flight 7
Brazil
Pontes Marcos Cesar Brazil 27.08.1998 Soyuz TMA-8            
Canada
Hansen Jeremy Roger Canada 13.05.2009              
Kutryk Joshua Canada 01.07.2017              
Saint-Jacques David Canada 13.05.2009              
Sidey Jennifer (Jenni) Anne MacKinnon Canada 01.07.2017              
China
Cai Xuzhe China ??.03.2010              
Chen Dong China ??.03.2010 Shenzhou XI            
Jing Haipeng China ??.01.1998 Shenzhou VII Shenzhou IX Shenzhou XI        
Liu Boming China ??.01.1998 Shenzhou VII            
Liu Wang China ??.01.1998 Shenzhou IX            
Liu Yang China ??.03.2010 Shenzhou IX            
Nie Haisheng China ??.01.1998 Shenzhou VI Shenzhou X          
Tang Hongbo China ??.03.2010              
Wang Yaping China ??.03.2010 Shenzhou X            
Ye Guangfu China ??.03.2010              
Zhai Zhigang China ??.01.1998 Shenzhou VII            
Zhang Lu China ??.03.2010              
Zhang Xiaoguang China ??.01.1998 Shenzhou X            
Denmark
Mogensen Andreas Denmark 20.05.2009 Soyuz TMA-18M            
France
Clervoy Jean-François André France 09.09.1985 STS-66 STS-84 STS-103        
Eyharts Léopold Paul Pierre France 30.07.1990 Soyuz TM-27 STS-122          
Pesquet Thomas Gautier France 20.05.2009 Soyuz MS-03            
Germany
Gerst Alexander Germany 20.05.2009 Soyuz TMA-13M            
Maurer Matthias Germany 02.02.2017              
Schlegel Hans Wilhelm Germany 03.08.1987 STS-55 STS-122          
Italy
Cristoforetti Samantha Italy 20.05.2009 Soyuz TMA-15M            
Nespoli Paolo Angelo Italy 27.08.1998 STS-120 Soyuz TMA-20 Soyuz MS-05        
Parmitano Luca Salvo Italy 20.05.2009 Soyuz TMA-09M            
Vittori Roberto Italy 27.08.1998 Soyuz TM-34 Soyuz TMA-6 STS-134        
Japan
Furukawa Satoshi Japan 10.02.1999 Soyuz TMA-02M            
Hoshide Akihiko Japan 10.02.1999 STS-124 Soyuz TMA-05M          
Kanai Norishige Japan 08.09.2009              
Noguchi Soichi Japan ??.08.1996 STS-114 Soyuz TMA-17          
Onishi Takuya Japan 25.02.2009 Soyuz MS            
Takamatsu Satoshi Japan 16.10.2014              
Wakata Koichi Japan 28.04.1992 STS-72 STS-92 STS-119 Soyuz TMA-11M      
Yui Kimiya Japan 25.02.2009 Soyuz TMA-17M            
Kazakhstan
Aimbetov Aydyn Akanovich Kazakhstan 09.11.2002 Soyuz TMA-18M            
Netherlands
Kuipers André Netherlands 07.10.1998 Soyuz TMA-4 Soyuz TMA-03M          
Russia / USSR
Artemyev Oleg Germanovich Russia 29.05.2003 Soyuz TMA-12M            
Aymakhanov Mukhtar Rabatovich Russia * 09.11.2002              
Babkin Andrei Nikolayevich Russia 28.04.2010              
Borisenko Andrei Ivanovich Russia 29.05.2003 Soyuz TMA-21 Soyuz MS-02          
Chub Nikolai Aleksandrovich Russia 08.10.2012              
Dubrov Pyotr Valerievich Russia 08.10.2012              
Fedyayev Andrei Valereivich Russia 08.10.2012              
Ivanishin Anatoli Alekseyevich Russia 29.05.2003 Soyuz TMA-22 Soyuz MS          
Kaleri Aleksandr Yuriyevich USSR 15.02.1984 Soyuz TM-14 Soyuz TM-24 Soyuz TM-30 Soyuz TMA-3 Soyuz TMA-01M    
Kikina Anna Yuryevna Russia 08.10.2012              
Kononenko Oleg Dmitriyevich Russia 29.03.1996 Soyuz TMA-12 Soyuz TMA-03M Soyuz TMA-17M        
Korniyenko Mikhail Borisovich Russia 24.02.1998 Soyuz TMA-18 Soyuz TMA-16M          
Korsakov Sergei Vladimirovich Russia 08.10.2012              
Kud-Sverchkov Sergei Vladimirovich Russia 28.04.2010              
Matveyev Denis Vladimirovich Russia 12.10.2010              
Misurkin Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Russia 11.10.2006 Soyuz TMA-08M Soyuz MS-06          
Novitsky Oleg Viktorovich Russia 11.10.2006 Soyuz TMA-06M Soyuz MS-03          
Ovchinin Aleksei Nikolaevich Russia 11.10.2006 Soyuz TMA-20M            
Petelin Dmitri Aleksandrovich Russia 08.10.2012              
Prokopyev Sergei Valerievich Russia 12.10.2010              
Ryazansky Sergei Nikolayevich Russia 29.05.2003 Soyuz TMA-10M Soyuz MS-05          
Ryzhikov Sergei Nikolaevich Russia 11.10.2006 Soyuz MS-02            
Shkaplerov Anton Nikolayevich Russia 29.05.2003 Soyuz TMA-22 Soyuz TMA-15M          
Skripochka Oleg Ivanovich Russia 28.07.1997 Soyuz TMA-01M Soyuz TMA-20M          
Skvortsov Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Jr. Russia 28.07.1997 Soyuz TMA-18 Soyuz TMA-12M          
Tikhonov Nikolai Vladimirovich Russia 11.10.2006              
Tyurin Mikhail Vladislavovich Russia 01.04.1994 STS-105 Soyuz TMA-9 Soyuz TMA-11M        
Vagner Ivan Viktorovich Russia 12.10.2010              
Vinogradov Pavel Vladimirovich Russia 03.03.1992 Soyuz TM-26 Soyuz TMA-8 Soyuz TMA-08M        
Yurchikhin Fyodor Nikolayevich Russia 28.07.1997 STS-112 Soyuz TMA-10 Soyuz TMA-19 Soyuz TMA-09M Soyuz MS-04    
Spain
Duque Pedro Francisco Spain 15.05.1992 STS-95 Soyuz TMA-3          
Sweden
Fuglesang Arne Christer Sweden 15.05.1992 STS-116 STS-128          
United Kingdom
Peake Timothy Nigel United Kingdom 20.05.2009 Soyuz TMA-19M            
USA
Acaba Joseph Michael USA 06.05.2004 STS-119 Soyuz TMA-04M Soyuz MS-06        
Arnold Richard Robert II "Ricky" USA 06.05.2004 STS-119            
Auñón-Chancellor Serena Maria USA 29.06.2009              
Barratt Michael Reed USA 26.07.2000 Soyuz TMA-14 STS-133          
Barron Kayla Sax USA 07.06.2017              
Behnken Robert Louis USA 26.07.2000 STS-123 STS-130          
Binnie William Brian USA ?              
Boe Eric Allen USA 26.07.2000 STS-126 STS-133          
Bowen Stephen Gerard USA 26.07.2000 STS-126 STS-132 STS-133        
Bresnik Randolph James "Randy" USA 06.05.2004 STS-129 Soyuz MS-05          
Burbank Daniel Christopher USA 01.05.1996 STS-106 STS-115 Soyuz TMA-22        
Caldwell-Dyson Tracy Ellen USA 04.06.1998 STS-118 Soyuz TMA-18          
Cardman Zena Maria USA 07.06.2017              
Cassada Josh Aaron USA 17.06.2013              
Cassidy Christopher John "Chris" USA 06.05.2004 STS-127 Soyuz TMA-08M          
Chari Raja Jon Vurputoor "Grinder" USA 07.06.2017              
Dominick Matthew Stuart USA 07.06.2017              
Epps Jeanette Jo USA 29.06.2009              
Feustel Andrew Jay "Drew" USA 26.07.2000 STS-125 STS-134          
Fincke Edward Michael "Mike" USA 01.05.1996 Soyuz TMA-4 Soyuz TMA-13 STS-134        
Fischer Jack David "2fish" USA 29.06.2009 Soyuz MS-04            
Glover Victor Jerome USA 17.06.2013              
Hague Tyler Nicholas "Nick" USA 17.06.2013              
Hines Robert Thomas "Bob", Jr. USA 07.06.2017              
Hoburg Warren Woodrow "Woody" USA 07.06.2017              
Hopkins Michael Scott USA 29.06.2009 Soyuz TMA-10M            
Hurley Douglas Gerald USA 26.07.2000 STS-127 STS-135          
Kim Jonathan Yong "Jonny" USA 07.06.2017              
Kimbrough Robert Shane USA 06.05.2004 STS-126 Soyuz MS-02          
Koch Christina Marie Hammock "Nana" USA 17.06.2013              
Kopra Timothy Lennart USA 26.07.2000 STS-127 Soyuz TMA-19M          
Kulin Robb Michael USA 07.06.2017              
Lindgren Kjell Norwood USA 29.06.2009 Soyuz TMA-17M            
Mann Nicole Victoria Aunapu "Duke" USA 17.06.2013              
Marshburn Thomas Henry "Tom" USA 06.05.2004 STS-127 Soyuz TMA-07M          
McArthur Katherine Megan USA 26.07.2000 STS-125            
McClain Anne Charlotte "Annimal" USA 17.06.2013              
Meir Jessica Ulrika "Goose" USA 17.06.2013              
Moghbeli Jasmin USA 07.06.2017              
Morgan Andrew Richard USA 17.06.2013              
Nyberg Karen Lujean USA 26.07.2000 STS-124 Soyuz TMA-09M          
O'Hara Loral Ashley USA 07.06.2017              
Pettit Donald Roy USA 01.05.1996 STS-113 STS-126 Soyuz TMA-03M        
Rubins Kathleen Hallisey "Kate" USA 29.06.2009 Soyuz MS            
Rubio Francisco Carlos "Frank" USA 07.06.2017              
Tingle Scott David "Maker" USA 29.06.2009              
Vande Hei Mark Thomas USA 29.06.2009 Soyuz MS-06            
Walheim Rex Joseph USA 01.05.1996 STS-110 STS-122 STS-135        
Walker Shannon USA 06.05.2004 Soyuz TMA-19            
Watkins Jessica Andrea USA 07.06.2017              
Wheelock Douglas Harry USA 04.06.1998 STS-120 Soyuz TMA-19          
Whitson Peggy Annette USA 01.05.1996 STS-111 Soyuz TMA-11 Soyuz MS-03        
Williams Jeffrey Nels USA 01.05.1996 STS-101 Soyuz TMA-8 Soyuz TMA-16 Soyuz TMA-20M      
Williams Sunita Lyn "Suni" USA 04.06.1998 STS-116 Soyuz TMA-05M          
Wilmore Barry Eugene "Butch" USA 26.07.2000 STS-129 Soyuz TMA-14M          
Wilson Stephanie Diana USA 01.05.1996 STS-121 STS-120 STS-131        
Wiseman Gregory Reid USA 29.06.2009 Soyuz TMA-13M            

* since August 2012 citizen of the Russian Federation


©        
Last update on October 10, 2017