Biographies of International Astronauts

Sudarmono

Pratiwi Pujilestari

Indonesia

hi res version (613 KB)

more photos

Personal data

Birthdate:  31.07.1952
Birthplace:  Sanduko
Marital status:  married
Children:  one
Selection date:  30.10.1985
Selection group:  Indonesia
Position:  PSP
Status:  Ret. ??.01.1986

Spaceflights

No. Mission Position Time Duration
1        
2        
3        
4        
5        
6        
7        
Total   

Additional information

Maiden name: Sugito; graduated from Highschool, Dyakarta, 1971; M.D. from the University of Indonesia, Dyakarta, 1976; Master of science in microbiology from the University of Dyakarta, 1980 and Ph.D. in genetic engineering and biotechnology from Research Institute of Microbioal Diseases, Osaka University, Japan, 1984; was selected for Palapa-B-3 STS-61H mission; later research scientist at the University of Dyakarta; advisor for Bandung Institute of Technology; currently Vice Dean, Faculty of Medicine, University of Indonesia, Jakarta.

©      

Last update on December 23, 2012.