Biographies of Astronaut and Cosmonaut Candidates

Cornum

Rhonda L. Scott

USA

hi res version (533 KB)

more photos

Personal data

Birthdate:  ??.??.1955 (?)
Birthplace:  Dayton / Ohio
Marital status:  married
Children:  one
Selection date:  ??.??.1980 / ??.??.1987
Position:  MSP
Status:  Ret. 29.05.1980 / 05.06.1987

Additional information

Maiden name: Scott; Colonel, USA; M.D.; Ph.D. in nutrition and biochemistry from Cornell University; at the time of selection stationed Letterman Army Institute of Research, San Francisco, California (first application) and at the Walter Reed Army Medical Center, Washington D.C. (second application); semi finalist in NASA groups 9 and 12 selection; currently Commander Landstuhl Regional Medical Center (Germany).

©      

Last update on December 31, 2010.